Scoil: Ballyvelaghan, Burren (uimhir rolla 7705)

Baile Uí Mhaolacháin, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dheaghaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A man lived in new Quay once who used to stay out playing cards every night...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hand. The next night he did as he was told and when the carriage was passing him it burned the hand off him.
    There is a lake near Flaggy Shore called Lough Murry because when two men were fishing for eels on a stormy night an eel bigger than a horse came in and carried off one of them, who was called Murry, out into the lake on its back before he could free himself.
    Biddy Early is the celebrated Clare witch who lived in Feakle about one hundred years ago. Because of communications with the devil the Bishop excommunicated her. A priests horse got sick and nothing could cure her. The people advised the priest to ask Biddy Early for a cure. At last he went to her and she said she would cure the horse if he pardoned her for her sins. He did and the horse was immediately cured. The landlord who owned her house was Costello. He was a Catholic. People say that Biddy Early could be a millionaire if she wished because the rich people she cured would give a great deal of money to
    Máirín Ní Núaláin
    Fíonaigh Bheara, Co. an Chláir