School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    good for burns. Mick Sullivan was cured from boils, he failed to be cured by doctors. He was told to go to Mrs Hurley for a cure. He did so. She told him to pick the herb called the "Mach Na Tahúll", and but it into a pan and mix lard with it. While the mixture would be cooking, the person with the boils should go out, as if the worm got the smell of the plaster, he would go the lung and die. When the plaster is put on, the worm is taken from the root. Mick Sullivan never got boils after. It is very hard to keep the plaster to your neck hot. It has to be left on twenty four hours.
      1. cleachtas an leighis