Scoil: Liathdruim, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 4433)

Liatroim, Co. an Chláir
P. Ó Conbhaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was supposed according to Irish tradition that the cross was on the donkeys back since the Blessed Virgin travelled from Nazareth to Bethlehem their being no other way of conveyance, but on horse back or on donkeys back. It was also supposed that the robin got his red breast while trying to pick a thorn from Our Lord's head and thereby got some of the sacred blood on his breast. A priest met a labourer working on a road and they got into conversation. The priest as["ked" inserted in different hand] the man why he never learned a trade as it would be easier than laboring the man said he was (he was) a tailor but had to give it up. The priest said it
    Vincent O' Grady
    Cathair Cheannabháin, Co. an Chláir