Scoil: Burrane, Inis (uimhir rolla 13738)

Barrán Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said himself he HAD to go) so he took down his hurley, and following the directions of the horseman he jumped up behind him on the horse. In a surprisingly short time they reached a large level field in front of a Graveyard called the "Cíill-bán" some miles from his home and found his team - all past dead hurlers awaiting his arrival. To his astonishment he found that the opposing team was captained by another "live" Captain of about his own age and a former opponent of his in the field but like his team all the other captain's team were dead men. They played a hard and fast game according to the usual rules and for the usual time - the referee whether alive or dead being quite unknow (but thoroughly competent and fair) to him. After a gruelling exciting contest the first Captain's team won by the narrow margin of one point. The members of the Cooraclare team were enraged at their defeat and "set upon" their Captain belabouring him with their hurleys. The first Captain tried to intervene to save him but was prevented from doing so by his own team. The horseman who led him to the place advised him to again jump up behind him on the horse and come home reaching there in a few minutes and without exchanging a word. Before parting however the Captain commented on the treatment given to the Cooraclare Captain adding that they would kill him The horseman said he was already dead which would have been your fate if we were beaten. Next day the body of the Cooraclare Captain was got dead on the field.
    Michael Twomey
    An Cnoc, Co. an Chláir