Scoil: Burrane, Inis (uimhir rolla 13738)

Barrán Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    greatly to the disrespect shown by them to the remains of their deceased relative. The Widower in question married again sometime later and reared a large family of boys and girls personally known to me at the present time. He was a prosperous, honest hard-working farmer and provided just as generously for his son by his first marriage as he did for those of his second marriage. He died about ten years ago at an advanced age.
    (2) It was a usual custom in this locality some years ago to keep all the doors and windows, with the exception of the front door, closed and guarded while the remains where being coffined and taken from the house to the Churchyard. Any one who tried to leave or enter the house by any other door except the front one was prevented from doing so by those who were deputed to guard them and were supected of trying to bring a second misfortune on the house.
    (3) Young men and women who died from Tuberculosis (or the "decline" as this disease was commonly know as) were generally supposed to be "swept". this meant that the deceased was taken by the "fairies" to live with themselves and then substituted an emaciated body for deceased's which (in the eyes of the superstitious
    Michael Twomey
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)