Scoil: Burrane, Inis (uimhir rolla 13738)

Barrán Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Tuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (roughly West Clare) who were allowed to bury their dead there. It is said that the earth taken from this Churchyard or St Senan's Bed has the power of Banishing farm pests.
    St Senan founded many Churches, Monasteries and Convents throughout his Diocese and often made a tour of inspection to these Convents and Monasteries During these tours he converted many people to the true Faith - fulfilling to the letter the prophecy of St Patrick. It was during one of these tours that he died - somewhere around Carrigaholt. When on his final journey to the convents and monasteries to the West he visited a Convent at Querrin (Carrigaholt parish) and the Nuns there begged of him to leave them some relic of his visit. He said he would when he would be returning to Scattery. He died in on of the Convents in the extreme West of the County and when it was being taken home his body rested for one night in the Convent Church at Querrin (before mentioned). A second thumb grew during the night on one of the hands and the Nuns taking this as the fulfilment of the Saint's promise to them cut it off and preserved it as a relic of him. His body lay in an open coffin in Cattery Island for twelve days and during that time there was no decomposition. Strange appearances were seen in the sky during those 12 days. The other ecclesiastic's of Scattery Island were one of these days around St Senan's coffin and one of them said it was surprising that he did not name his successor before his death. He then sat up in the coffin and named St Odo as his successor after which he laid 'back again' and shortly after was buried
    Michael Twomey
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)