Scoil: Burrane, Inis (uimhir rolla 13738)

Barrán Uachtarach, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Tuama

It bore the following inscription:-
    Here lies the Colleen Bawn
    Murdered on the Shannon
    There is now no trace whatsoever of this Cross. Bit by bit it was chipped off and carried away by souvenir hunters. The stone which presently covers the grave and which is inscribed to the memory of the late Mr Peter O'Connell (See Page 32) is fast meeting with the same fate as the Celtic Cross and in a short time is bound to disappear. Would it be too much to expect that some Antiquarian Society or own local Board of Health should step in and prevent further vandalism being done to his grave before it is too late? It should be preserved as one of our National Monuments or places of interest. In a very short time there will be nothing to show visitors the spot in which this ill-fated beautiful girl is laid to rest.
    They raised her body from the shore,
    And in a rural grave they laid her,
    While many a burning curse pursued
    The heartless villain who betrayed her.
    N.B. Some very old people still living in this district remember distinctly to hear their parent's reciting the foregoing events of which they had personal knowledge.
    Michael Twomey
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)