Scoil: Ballycarron, Báinseach

Béal Átha Cáirthinn, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál C. Mac Coiligh

1. [-]
    The Lord of Suirville Castle
    Once upon a time a poor old man, and his wife lived in a thatched cabin near the ruins of Suirville Castle, Golden, Co. Tipperary. One winter's night their little cabin was blown down by the storm, so the old pair went to live in a corner of the ruined castle. They had one son named Jack, who was a rake. The old woman usually fattened a pig, for the market, and on one occasion sent their son with the fat pig to the market. When John found himself the trustee of the price procured for the pig, he decided not to return home, but instead to travel to London. This he did, and in London he continued his bad habits.
    One day, in a drinking saloon he got permission from the proprietor to sing a song. He was possessed with a golden voice, and in a a short time the street outside the saloon was filled to overflowing with eager listeners. A richly dressed young lady actually was permitted by the publican to see the singer. She became his loving admirer, and eagerly sought to find out all about him. He told her that he
    Mr Mac Ceirthy
    An Bán Breac, Co. Thiobraid Árann