Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 10437)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
An tSr Finnbarr An tSr Gabriel

name was Eliza Hally. The field is called after her.
    6) Corrigánn is in O'Briens farm at Kilcoroon. There is a fairy tree on top. People went up there to get some sand out of the sand-pit, they had only one shovel of sand got when a big swarm of frogs jumped out round. In Cromwell's time the people used be hanged on the tree. There was a man one time and he cut a limb of the tree, and some of his children died.
    7) Cnoc in Phelan's farm at Lisfuncheon. There is a hill in that field.
    8) Sheehans bog. There were two boys (brothers) and their father by the name of Sheehan killed there.
    9) Poll na mBróg, a field in O'Briens farm at Lisfuncheon. It is said that fairies shoes were buried there. There was a shoemaker living there also, and the ruins of his house are still to be seen.
    James Barry
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann