School: Lisronagh, Cluain Meala (roll number 6789)

Lios Ruanach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Conchubhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the axle without a metal box they became very heated and required to be greased practically every mile of the road. Owing to this the people used have to carry a box of dirty butter or soiled grease for the purpose of greasing the wheel.
    This necessitated a crowd of men always travelling together for the purpose of lifting the cart so that whenever they were leaving for Waterford the neighbours had all to decide on going the one particular night as it would be impossible for one man to grease his car alone. But even though his often caused delay there was this advantage. They were a very powerful body together in case of being attacked by robbers which were very plentiful at that time. They used to raid those unfortunate men sometimes and take away all their money but it was never known they attacked where a big crowd of car-men were together.
    Richard Corcoran
    Baile an Chorraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann