School: Lisronagh, Cluain Meala (roll number 6789)

Lisronagh, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Conchubhair

1. The Clais Amlaoib is about one mile and a half from Kiltinan. Jimmy Mahers grandfather living in the townsland of College was crossing the ford when an evil spirit in the shape of a dog coloured black and white, jumped up behind the horse. The horse could not pull the spirit across and was in a lather of foam. But the spirit jumped off after a while and the horse crossed. Any animal that went that way afterwards was not able to cross the stream as the spirit always attacked and pulled it back again. At last a priest was got to go to the spot and he banished the evil spirit for ever from the ford.
    Collected by Margeret Mulcahy from James Maher, farmer, who Father and grandfather lived in College, Kiltinan.
    Margaret Mulcahy
    Shanbally Lisronagh