School: Baile Nua Uachtarach, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 9967)

An Baile Nua Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brian Mac Tomáis

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Dip Candle was so called because it was continuously being 'dipped' in the process of making. Over a caldron of boiling tallow a revolving circular "table" was suspended, the edge of which "lapped" over the cauldron. "Wicks" were suspended from rollers arranged as radii of the circular "table". The table was revolved, the wicks being dipped when passing over the boiling tallow. The tallow quickly dried on the wick and by the time each wick reached the cauldron a second time it was quite dry and firm on it. This process was continued until the required thickness of tallow was "collected" on