School: Baile Nua Uachtarach, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 9967)

Newtown Upper, Co. Tipperary
Brian Mac Tomáis

1. Shauneen Lonergan of Clashnasmuth was a maker of reaping-hooks about two or three generations ago. He supplied a noted Ironmongerer business house which is still triving in Carrick-on-Suir owned by Mr. Richard Cleary. The business was established in the early eighties by Mr. Cleary's great grandfather. The aforementioned Shauneen supplied the present owner's grandfather.
    Shauneen had his house and forge near the banks of the Lingaun River under the townsland of Clashnasmuth. He had grindstones turned by water to get the blades thinned out. He was also a famous