School: Baile Nua Uachtarach, Carraig na Siúire (roll number 9967)

An Baile Nua Uachtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brian Mac Tomáis
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0566, Page 101A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0566, Page 101A

1. The School District
    The school is situated on rising ground to the right of the valley of the Lingaun in the hollow of which meanders the river of that name. The river is the boundary between the counties of Tipperary and Kilkenny and also between the provinces of Munster and Leinster. There are numerous churchyards situated on either side of the valley, two in the immediate vicinity of the school: Kilclispin now known as Ahenny churchyard on the Tipperary side and Kilkieran on the Kilkenny side. Others are to be seen farther away as one travels from Carrick-on-Suir to Kilkenny City.