Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    street in front of the Abbey. A new cut stone facade was erected, surmounted by a small belfry, in place of the old front and tower taken down With this one alteration and the lowering of the pitch of the roof, this Abbey, as it now stands is identically the same as when it was first erected. In 1835 the remaining portion of the Abbey was roofed in, and the interior considerably imporved. The Fathers were living in a wretched house, facing the Abbey. Part of the grounds round the Abbery and a very fine house were purchased by the Prior in 1855
    The floor of the Church was strewn with very ancient stone slabs, or monuments, placed there in olden times by the friends of the many families interred within its precincts. The letters and carving of family crests and mottoes was being gradually obliterated by the constant tread of the large congregations over them at the services in the Abbey. These slabs, etc were carefully removed and placed in secure positions, round the exterior of the Abbey. A solid wooden floor replaced them, and the damp, unwholesome earthen pavement, in which they were embedded.
    A side-chapel, called the DUnboyne, was