Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tradition says ever existed here, can easily be accounted for. It is pretty certain that the Holy Ghost is generally represented by the figure of a dove.
    Now it is within living memory of persons yet living that a carved figure of a dove was placed in a remarkable niche in the old chapel adjacent to what where called the figures of the Trinity, but that in the period of transition from one chapel to another it was lost, this will coincide with the popular belief that there did exist figures purporting to represent the Trinity and that some of them (undefined) do still exist whilst the presence of the "Good Shepherd" supporting a lamb on one arm, and evidently having lost the pastoral staff from the other, is explained by the belief that such did exist in the old chapel.
    These figures are deserving of more than this passing notice. They carry the mind back to other days when Ireland was rich in sculpture and the arts: and from the hallowed associations surrounding them, and their comparatively good preservation they are calculated to adorn a niche in