Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then stored in pits recovered with a layer of straw and soil. The pits should be turned in January or February and any bad potatoes removed.
  2. Potatoes are sown in Spring. The land is first ploughed then tilled to make the clay fine. The drills are then opened with a plough. Farmyard manure is spread along the furrows. In the meantime the seed potatoes or "scallauns" are got ready for planting. Some potatoes can be cut into two or more parts and each part form a seed-potato for the new crop. Each seed must have an "eye" from which the stalk for a new potato will eventually grow. When the seed is ready they are placed in the furrows about 9" apart. The stalks begin to appear above the ground about the end of Spring. They are then earthed and ploughed. To prevent blight - spray with blue-stone washing soda aroater[?].
    Mrs O' Donnell