Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a woman and a fool living in Fethard. One Sunday morning the woman put down a pig's head and two dumplings to boil for the dinner. The woman went off to Mass and she left the fool to mind the house. When the pig's head began to boil he looked into the pot and he could only see one dumpling and the pig's head in the pot.
    The fool ran off to the Chapel immediately. He ran up the middle of the church and the woman was ashamed of him and was hiding from him.
    He shouted at her, "none of your winkling or tinkling but come home as quick as ever you can, the pig's head has one of the dumplings eaten and is following the other around the pot"
    Miss N. Butler