Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they or any of them be dispersed to betake themselves to their former habitations in the country that they may have respite of time for that, and admittance to enjoy their holdings, paying contribution as the rest of the inhabitants of the Co. of Tipperary pay proportionally to their estates, and no more. In consideration where of, the said Governor will hereby engage himself that he will deliver up the said town of Fethard, with all things therein except such things as are before agreed upon, to be taken away by eight of the clock this morning.
    Signed
    O ' Cromwell *
    *In R.I.A. In Halls Ireland vol.I.P231 there is mention of a certain gate of the town through which no corpse was ever carried, because it was by that, Cromwell entered the town, this gate was taken down about 20 years since.
    By reason of their timely surrender not only the people but even the priests were then spared and allowed to enjoy their liberties and properties in security, and later they escaped being transplanted in Connaught.
    On the 26th October 1653 in reply to their petition to be secured in the possession of their lands, the standing Comme(?) of Officers for references were ordered by the Commonwealth of England for the affairs of Ireland, to consider of their petition and the articles annexed and to testify their opinion therein to the said commissioners