Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 581)

Caiseal, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Mháthair Máighréad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifteen years ago there lived in Cashel a mail-car driver named Petey Ryan. Petey's job was to collect the mail from the "night-mail" which runs through Thurles about 11:30pm.
    Every night before returning home the famous driver visited a local public-house where he generally met a few of the boys. One particular night he decided to tell his pals his reason for going to the pub every night. When he reached their famous haunt, the usual crowd had collected there. So he up & told them that every night as he passed by a certain house nearby - & known to all of them - an old woman sat on one of the piers of the gate. (This gate was standing in the centre of a field & seemed to lead to nowhere) Petey, consequently, had to have a "drop in" to give him courage to pass