Scoil: Leamhach (Leigh)

Liath, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The great writer and Irishwoman was born in Thurles, daughter of Morgan Kavanagh himself a writer was born in Thurles 1824. In early life she left Thurles for Paris, where she was educated. We next find her in London, novel - writing. She wrote for the "Nation" under Mr Gavan Duffy. She died in 1877 and to the last remained a true friend to her native land.
    Béarla
  2. Fr. Spencer was born in 1799 and was son of an earl. He was brought up an Anglican. He became attracted to the Catholic faith and became a convert, sacrificing a position of £3,000 a year to do so. In 1832 he was ordained priest and given charge of a mission in West Bromwich. He devoted his life to the conversion of England. He came to Ireland and preached in Thurles cathedral.