School: Maighin (B.), An Teampoll Mór (roll number 602)

An Mhaighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ua Tighearnaigh

In the townland of Boulabeha there is a beech tree called the Lover's Tree. The tree is presently pruned but the trunk still stands near the ruins of an old house where a family the Kinsella's lived (locally called Keenshela) (In Irish o Cinnsealaig)
    A girl here was 'great' with a boy one time who used to come to the gate of the yard to meet her. This evening Mary was late in coming out and so the boy was walking around the road when He happened to pull a beech twig on the roadside and planted it near the gate. He told Mary when she came out what he had done The tree grew and so it was on her dying bed that Mary made it known to the Travers family in Boulabeha who now possess her land, how the tree came there and never to cut it down
    Buaile Bheithígh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Thomas Meara