Scoil: An Clochar, Roscrea

Ros Cré, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An Mháthair M. Ní Thuathaigh

used to make beesums from heather and sell them 2 for ½d each.
    Every morning when they were going to school they met the mountain people who brought in churns of butter-milk and sold it in town at ½d a pint.
    Some of his neighbours went to school to Dromakeenan. They used to go through Golden Grave then owned by Loughans They were very hard on their tenants and were very much disliked The sides of the avenue were full of beach-trees and on the avenue there were huge nuts. The children never wore boots or shoes then. They used to have to walk on "heel on toe" becaue they would be fined if seen waling on the grass. When they would return home they
        1. foirgnimh
    Maura Walshe