Scoil: Baile na Cille, Roscrea (uimhir rolla 10350)

Baile na Coille, Co. Thiobraid Árann
F. Bergin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a very old ruined castle in the school district, and it is called Ballinakill castle. It is on the land of James Doherty of Ballinakill.
    This castle was built many years ago by Count Butler, and is constructed by stones mixed with mortar and blood. There is a walk around the top, called the "cake walk", and it is said the soldiers used spy invaders coming, from that walk.
    There is a dungeon and a cell in the castle, and also a gallows from when people were executed. There is a very hollow sound in one of the apartments and it is believed there is an underground passage underneath.
    The front of the castle is artistically decorated, having four large diamonds, and four circles cut
    Frances Meagher