Scoil: Tóchar, Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 613)

An Tóchar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mheadra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is in ruins now. It is said that there is the mark of a hand on the window of the church. People are buried there and the old people remember going to school, mass to Saint Anne's church. It is not very long since people stopped going to it. I think it was not plundered.
  2. There is no holy well in my parish but there is one in the parish of Castliney. It is called Father Mackey well.
    Father Mackey was a missoner who was silenced in Austraila and returned to Castliney. He lived in the house that is now owned by Mr. J. Grady.
    One day he came upon some of his neighbours saving hay and it also happened that they were in want