Scoil: Cúl Doire (uimhir rolla 8008)

Cúldoire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Máille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    John Ryan’s Gurtkelly Castle. The Danes lived in the castle hundreds of years ago and they were hunted out of it. They were invaded by Brian Boru. They had a lot of gold and it is said that the Danes hid it in the castle underground and it was never found by anyone who dug for it and when they were digging for it two big black bulls came roaring and frightened them and they never came back since to search for the gold.
  2. When the Danes were running from some of the Irish soldiers by the Pallas road, when they reached the old castle they went in and made a hole in the ground and placed a firkin of gold in it. Then they went away as quickly as possible. When the Irish reached the castle they noticed
    John Burke
    John Ryan