School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

An Cúilín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    all fishing and have a splendid Weir constructed on the Bridge of Killaloe. It is a profitable concern and is giving a good amount of employment to the people of Killaloe. The Government have taken over the salmon fishing also and have eight men employed at Castleconnel.
    The fowling in olden times was a great pastime as birds were very plentiful. The guns at that time were muzzleloaders and were very dangerous. The licence of a gun at that time was only ten shillings per year. You could not shoot game birds with ten schilling licence as the game licence was three pounds. Now all gun licences are two pounds and you can shoot game birds with it. At present there is a great scarcity of birds owning to hawks, magpies, and scare crows becoming so plentiful.
    There was no basket making or hamper making in this locality for the last fifty years but they still make them in Galway and Mayo. The people in these Counties use hampers nowadays for drawing home turf off the mountains by putting a hamper on each side of an asses back on a saddle constructed for that purpose. There was an old man living between Birdhill and O'Briens Bridge one time. He was a pork butcher by trade. He used to make hampers and baskets in his leisure time. Those he would sell to the local farmers. The hampers were generally used for picking potatoes, and the baskets were used for washing them. The mode of making the hampers was as follows. A square piece of ground was levelled out. He would stick down the rods in the ground to a depth of eight inches. He would wave a long sally rod in and out through each sqaure.
    Thomas Teefey
    Coosane, Co. Thiobraid Árann