Scoil: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (uimhir rolla 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townsland in which our school stands is Cooleen. The meaning of this name is the little back. Due south of our school there is a townsland called Annaholty. The meaning of this name is a vast area of bogland. Near Annaholty is a townsland called Gouig. The meaning of this name is the good strip of land between two bogs. To the west of our school there is a townsland called Cragg the meaning of this name is the rocky place. Near Cragg there is a townsland called Gortnavarnoge the meaning of this name is the garden of the Young Men. Near Gortnavarnoge there is a townsland called Ballyard; the meaning of this name is an abrupt rising from Gortnavarnoge to Ballyard.
    About a mile north from my school there is a townsland called Cregough. The meaning of this name is the rocky Place. In the townsland of Cregough there is rock called Carrigeen Rock in the Penal Times there was a Mass Rock near this rock. Near Cregough there is a village called Birdhill. The meaning of this name is the Hill of the Bird. The Irish of this name is Cnoć an Éinfinn which means the Hill of the Kite. About a mile due east of Birdhill there is a townsland called Ballyhane. The meaning of this name is the Way of the Birds. Due north of Ballyhane there is a townsland called Coosane. The meaning of this name is the Low Marshy Bend in the River.
    The above was told to me by several men and the Teacher. Tessie Bourke, Cregough, Birdhill, Limerick. 31st March, 1938.
    Tessie Bourke
    Creggagh, Co. Tipperary