School: Cnoc an Éin Fhinn (Birdhill) (roll number 13991)

Cooleen, Co. Tipperary
Micheál Ó Meachair

1. About a half mile south of our school there is a townsland called Annaholty. In the year 1870 there was an old school in it. The children were seated on stones by the side of the hedge. On the wet days they used to go into out-houses belonging to the farmers. They used also bring turf in the morning to make a fire. The children's parents used give the school-master thirty pounds a year. There was not many scholars going to the school and it was closed down in the year 1879.
        1. buildings
    Mary O' Shea
    Ballyhane Cross Roads, Co. Tipperary
    William O' Shea
    40
    Smith
  2. Old Schools

There was a hedge school in Coolross in the year 1836.

There was a hedge school in Coolross in the year 1836. The name of the master who was teaching in it was Mr Gleeson from Limerick. He came inthe year 1837. He stayed teaching in it until the year 1849. There were forty children coming to him. It was and old barn belonging to Mr Ryan of Coolross.