Scoil: Burgess, Aonach Úrmhumhan (uimhir rolla 8608)

An Bhuirgéis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Cearnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Ailbe was born in Ara Cliath Ara of the Wattled Huts in Ely. His fathers name was Blenais who lived in a doon or royal fort of the native ruler of Ara whose name was Cronan. His mothers name was ?. The ruler Cronan caused the infant child when born to be exposed under a rock because the mother of the child ? was a handmaid of his own. It should be remembered that this happened in pagan times when it was the custom to keep more than one wife. It is stated that a wild beast that was suckling its young under the rock very much loved the infant and acted as a tender mother to him rearing the child with its own cubs.
    Lochan of Lugus found the infant and removed him to his own home where he entrusted him to some Christian Britons who dwelt in his house. The name Albeus was given to the child. The name is derived from two Irish words. Ail - rock, beo - living - living under a rock. Some time after this Palladuis was sent from Rome to Irelad. he found Ailbe praying outside and looking up to heaven asking alone in his prayer that he might know the author of all things built without human hands.
    Bishop Palladuis approached and instructed