Scoil: Aonach Urmhumhan, Clochar na Trócaire

An tAonach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. Celestine

1. Local Ruins (ar lean)

There are many old ruins in the school district.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a dwelling house beside this Castle and about twelve years ago people left the house because it was supposed to be haunted.
    In the same place there was a round tower twenty - two feet high, with a stone arch on the first floor.
    In 1840 there stood only portion of this round tower. to the west of the tower, there stood a quadrangular building ; a residence built to the Castle in later years.
    This building was forty eight feet in height. In the year 1790 there stood only twelve feet of this building and that is to be seen at the present day.
    Kathleen Bourke
    Baile Mhic Uilliam, Co. Thiobraid Árann