Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up and said "Why should we be cowards when the thrush is not afraid and so after that they never hated the thrush. This is why the thrush is called "The Storm Thrush".
    The wren is a very small bird about four inches in length. It haunts the heather ferns and gardens and feed on insects and spiders. It builds a snug round nest of grass, moss, dead leaves, feathers and hair generally placed in a hole in a wall or in a hedge. It lays about six or seven eggs and hatches in May. Its song is a clear loud thrilling one and it sings throughout the year in all weathers. It is the smallest bird of them all and is called "King of the Birds" as one day when the birds were competing to see which of them would be King, the wren got under the eagles wing. When the flew a certain distance the birds got tired and the eagle flew the highest. "I am King of the birds" he said, but the wren flew our from under the eagles wing and shouted "I am King of the birds". On St Stephen's Day the wren-boys hunt the wren and sing:
    The wren, the wren, the king of the birds
    St Stephen's Day he was caught in the furze
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan
    Give us our answer and let us begone.
    The chaffinch is of a browny - pink colour
    Judith Gardiner
    Ainmneacha eile
    Judith Gardiner
    Síle Ní Gháirnéir
    Patrick Gardiner
    Gairm bheatha
    Store clerk (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)