Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and grows up through corn. Hay is used for dyeing flannels. First the hay is boiled and the flannels are put in it.
    In some places people boil nettles with bacon and it is said that if you ate three meals of nettles in the year you would get no disease. Nettles are also a cure for nettle rash. They are also a cure for blood pressure and a tonic.
    Speedwell is a cure for coughs, colds and catarrh. To use a small dose of rhubarb root will cure diarrhoea. Celery is used for Rheumatism and kidney complaint.
    Eyebright is exceedingly useful for sore eyes and black - currant is good for hoarseness sore-throat and coughs.
    Judith Gardiner
    Cloughjordan