Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. Herbs September 9th 1938
    There are a great many kinds of weeds growing on the land such as the chicken weed, hemlock poppy, spunk, praise weed, dandelion and thistle.
    The praiseach buidhe is the most harmful weed of any and very often is the cause of a loss of the grain because it spreads through the land. A yellow flower is to be seen on the praiseach buidhe so it is very easily recognised. Chicken week is another weed which spreads all over the land and spunk is something similar to this, and they cause a terrible lot of trouble to the farmer.
    Hemlock is the most poisonous week of all and this is found growing in poor soil.
    The juice of the dandelion is a cure for kidney and liver disorders, and a rub of the dock leaf is a cure for a sting of nettle.
    The poppy is also harmful to the crops and mostly to the peas and this year many farmers in this district have a very bad crop of peas owing to the wild poppy which spread through the whole crop. Poppies were also used for dying.
    Many people in this district cure diseases by the use of herbs. First the herb was boiled and
      1. cleachtas an leighis