Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. Games. May 3rd 1938
    There are plenty of different games which are played nowadays by the children.
    The first game I played was called "shop". I and a few other girls made up a shop in the corner of our garden and we had shelves all round the house propped up with stones and we h ad stones for sweets, sods of turf for loaves of bread, clay for sugar and plenty of jam pots and tines and then we had a flat piece of a board across the front as a counter, and we had some of the most important things demonstrated on this counter.
    Then one of us was the shop keeper and the other two would come with their purses under their arms full of buttons for money and buy a big lot of things.
    The next old game we played was "hide and go seek". So many girls would go off and hide in some place and two other girls would go and seek them and try to catch them, so that whoever would be caught would have to go and seek the crowd the next time, but if the two girls failed to catch one of them they would have to continue on seeking the rest till they would catch some of them.
    Sadie Gleeson