Scoil: Cloughjordan (C.) (uimhir rolla 11544)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Sceacháin

1. Old Crafts - Whiskey making
    A short distance from Cloughjordan, situated near my home are still to be seen the ruins of a distillery which was once used for the making of whiskey. It was in working order about eighty years ago and during the latter years of its working my grandfather worked in it as a distiller.
    It was owned by a gentleman named "Kennedy" who lived in Coolnamona where the "Carthy" family now live and near that house are also to be seen the stores in which barley and malt were stored for distilling purposes.
    This man was nick-named "Rouser" and it was a habit of his every morning on coming to the distillery to shout "Rouse up!" when passing any of the houses in which any of his workmen lived. This distillery was once an immense building in which upwards of sixty men were employed.
    The water which worked it flowed from Knockearl river and the pond into which it flowed still remains. There were two huge water-wheels in the distillery and the force of the falling water caused them to turn, these caused other wheels to turn and so the distillery was set working.
    The barley was first steeped for a certain length of time, then it was ground, then put into cauldrons under which huge turf fires burned and when the
    Áine Ní Cinnéide
    Ainmneacha eile