Scoil: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (uimhir rolla 15740)

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

The Headless Coach
    One night two girls whose names were Mary Treacy and Nora Treacy, were walking the road which leads from Kilmallock to Ballingaddy.
    As they approached Ardvullan, which is about a mile from Kilmallock, it was nearly twelve o'clock so they said they would walk a bit quicker. When they had walked a couple of perches Mary stood still on the road, and Nora asked her what was wrong and Mary asked Nora had she heard the queer sound, and Nora said she had not, so they walked on another couple of perches.
    Then Nora heard the queer sound too, so they walked still quicker. But the sound became louder and louder, and the they discovered that the sound was coming out Ardnullan passage. So they said they would run across the passage gate.
    As they were passing the gate they saw a big coach coming out
    Patrick Healy