Scoil: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (uimhir rolla 15740)

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

A Ghost Story
    It happened some time ago a cow died on a farmer in Ballylanders. They skinned the cow and preserved it to eat it.
    next day she cut a piece of it for the dinner, she had not sufficient water to boil it. She went to the well for a bucket of water. The well was alomg side a fort. As she bent down for the bucket of water a man stood beside her and said will you give me that bucket of water. She said she would. So he took the bucket of water and dissapeared. He returned with the bucket again after a few minutes.
    She bent down for another bucket of water for herself he asked her what she wanted that of water for. She said to boil meat for the for the dinner. He asked her what kind of meat.
    She told him it was a piece of the cow that died on her. She had the meat in the pot. He gave her the ring as she was leaving the well and said when you go home look through that ring in to pot and see that kind of meat you have in the pot. As she looked through the
    Willie Fox
    Baile an Gharraí, Co. Luimnigh