Scoil: Cill Moicheallóg (B.) (uimhir rolla 15740)

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
Conchobhar Mac Raghnaill

The Headless Coach
    The Headless Coach is a sort of a topic of a story that is talked of in the country inns. But it is not entirely a fairy tale.
    When a person sees the Headless Coach they are supposed to die soon afterwards.
    I went up for a holiday in Kinvara, and I went down to the small quay where the turf boats used come in to unload and load. I saw a hearse coming up the street and a crowd of mourners behind it "Who is dead" I said to one of the Irish fishermen "Ní thuigeann tú" he said and then he started to fire a flow of Irish questions at me with such speed that I could not understand head nor tail of what he said. When I did not answer him he answered them himself so I took my leave. I went to a group of boys and men who were standing outside a shop. I asked them "Who is dead" and they told me that a man who said that he had seen the Headless Coach a week ago.
    A girl in the Convent nearby said that she had heard a great rattling of chains on the night that the man had peofessed to have seen the Headless Coach as if horses were
    Maurice Power