School: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

An Coinicéar, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Beaumont

1. (no title)

A churchyard is a small strip of land where human beings are buried. There is four churchyards in this district.

A churchyard is a small strip of land where human beings are buried. There are four churchyards in this district. One is situated in Old Pallas, one in Ballinaclough, one in Linfield and one in Templebraden.
    One of these churchyards is not used. This is situated in Linfield. The headstones of this churchyard are buried under the ground and there is nothing to be seen but an odd old ruin of a headstone here and there.
    The churchyard in Old Pallas stretches from North to South. This is situated about one hundred yards from Old Pallas Village.
    In Old Pallas Churchyard there are people buried within the ruin of the old church. This was an old Catholic church which was taken from them by the protestants during the reign of Kenry the VIII. Unbaptised children are buried in the same graveyard as christians.
    There some people in this parish who are near the parish graveyard and and are buried in distant places. This is because their ancestors belonged to distant places ever since they are buried there.
    John O'Neill
    Garrison