School: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

Nicker, Co. Limerick
Seán Beaumont

Long ago churning was very common in this district. This custom is not carried out now.

Long ago churning was very common in this district. This custom is not carried out now. When people would be making butter they would take the cream off the milk and put it into a churning barrel. This barrel was like a can for milking cows. There was a a handle in the side of it and the woman who was making the butter would keep twisting the handle until she would get it into a lump.
    Then the butter was carried to Old Pallas and sold there. This butter was more wholesome than the creamery butter now. About (in) the month of October there used to be usually a good supply of butter made for the Winter.
    Michael O'Brien
    Moymore