School: Meanus, Brúgh na nDéise (roll number 11840)

Méanas, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs Harnett

1. Glenogra
    Glenogra is situated about one mile north of Meanus. The ruins of the castle are on the banks of the Cammogue River. It is supposed to have been built in the 13th century by the Fitzharrises or the De Lacys and subsequently belonged to the Earl of Desmond.
    Glenogra Castle is a large pile of building and some of its walls, cellars and underground stairs are still moderately perfect.
    Near the Castle are the ruins of Glenogra Abbey. It is cruciform building and contains tombs of the De Lacy's, Bourkes, O Grady's, Roches and Fitzgeralds. The Abbey was founded by De Lacy and was well endowed. At the time of the Reformation it had nine endowed chantues four of which can still be traced in the ruins of the church.