School: Meanus, Brúgh na nDéise (roll number 11840)

Meanus, Co. Limerick
Mrs Harnett

1. Bruff.
    The town of Bruff is situated in the barony of Coshma, twelve miles south-east of Limerick. It was a place of importance at a very early period for its name shows that a chieftain's residence existed there.
    Bruff is a composition of the Gaelic Brug, which signified "palace". The old brug or fort is still to be seen just on the out-skirts of the town on the banks of the morning star river.
    The ancient fort measure 150 yds in diameter and is surrounded by a double rampart in some parts 12 feet in height and more than 440 yds. in circumference. The peasantry of the district call the old earthen rath Lisin a brogha as in the old song "Binn lisin Aerach an brogha" or "the melodious airy little fort of Bruff".
    About a mile south of Bruff on the old road leading to Kilfinane is another fort, 5 yds. in diameter, called by local residents Dunmonsheen.
    Languages
    Bruff, Co. Limerick