Scoil: Beárna, Galbally (uimhir rolla 12655)

An Bhearna, Co. Luimnigh
C. Ó Máirtín

1. Fairy Forts
    Many treasures were hidden by the fairies long ago such as money and jewels.
    The Irish people were afraid to interfere with those lisses for fear of sores and diseases. These are three fairy forts in Ballinamuddy, and two in Boolanlisheen, and two in Banteen.
    The most of those forts are in view of each other.
    The danes have believed to be relations of the fairies, when they came to Ireland they scattered through the hills and went under the around and are called the fairies nowadays.
    All's those forts are fenced with trees and stone walls. There are white thorn trees growing in the forts and rabbits and foxes are found in them. Some of the people calls the fairy forts
    Josie Martin
    Buaile an Lisín, Co. Luimnigh