Scoil: Knockadea, Ballylanders (uimhir rolla 11809)

Cnoc Uí Dheá, Co. Luimnigh

1. What is the first part of a cow that goes out a gap. Her breath
    A cwt of coal costs seven and six, what will a ton of coal come to? - Ashes.
    What is half the moon like? - the other half
    What three letter make a girl old? - a g e
    What does a man not like to have, and when he has it he does not like to part with it? - A bald head
    Why does a hen cross a road? - because she wants to go to the other side. As I was going St Ives I met a man with seven wives every wife had seven sacks every sack had seven cats every cat had seven kits. kits cats sacks and wives how many were going to St Ives. - My self. Under fire and over fire and never tutch the fire. - A cake in a bastable. There is a little cow and she stands by the wall she eats all she gets and she drinks non atail - the fire. It is black and white and it hops on the road like hail-stones. - A magpie. What month does a child cry less - In February because it is shortest in the year. What is one thing God cant do - Catch a bald man by the hair of the head.- Black without and Black within four corners round about. - a chimney. If I travelled from Cork to Limerick in an aeroplain where would I get down - Under the goose's wing. Why is London like the letter E - because it is the capital of England. I have a little house and a mouse wouldnot fit in