Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

An old story taken down by Nora Cleary Ballylandry aged 13 years who heard it told by her Auntie.
    Some years ago a young couple got married. They were very happy for a while but the husband began to drink. His wife advised him to take a pledge because he had all the money nearly spent he took the pledge for the week-end.
    His wife sent him for groceries on Saturday night, he came home drunk and without any groceries. He went to the Priest the following day to renew his pledge. He kept it for a week but on Saturday night he broke it again. He went again for the pledge and the priest told him if he broke it again he would turn him into a rat. The following Saturday night he broke it again and on Sunday morning he could not go to Mass. The next day he was sick he called his wife and said - Will you do anything I ask you! She said she would. "Well" says he "if you see me getting smaller call the cat."