Scoil: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14306)

Baile an Londraigh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the eastern end of the village stands the ruins of a Protestant Church built by Kingston who lived in the demesne in Mitchelstown and who owned so much land that a horseman could not drive round it in a week. In order to entice the Catholics of Ballylanders district to give up the faith he offered them free tracts of land and he got the "old Building" built. It was intended as a place of Protestant worship but it is said it was never finished as Kingston "got broke" before it was roofed. Another story goes that one of the workmen fell from the roof and was killed and that the others refused to continue working. It was never used for worship and it stands today a testimony to the failure of Protestantism in the district. A smaller church was afterwards built for the few Protestant families in the district but that now has been changed into a dwelling-house as there are no Protestant families left.
    In the graveyard are the ruins of what was believed to be an Abbey and the earliest Church in the district - the walls are still standing and the doorway is still visible in the south side wall. It is there people finish the "rounds" made round the well in the Churchyard.