School: Árd Phádraig

Ard Pádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Pilib Ó Conaill

second square, kicks it from the second into the first and out again.
    She goes over all the squares in the same way, such as from the sixth to the fifth, from the fifth to the fourth, from the fourth to the third, from the third to the second, from the second to the first and out again.
    One girl goes around with the stone on her toe, without letting it fall off, she then puts the stone on her head, but in each case if the stone falls off she will be out.
    Last she puts the stone on her back, drops it off in the fifth square, then kicks it into the fourth, then into the third, into the second and into the first square, and then the game is finished. The girl that finishes first, is the first starting the next game.
    Elizabeth Reidy