Scoil: Scoil Áine Naomhtha, Ráth gCaola (uimhir rolla 6569)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. M. Assidium

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were a great many carried out for Hallowe'en. But the customs now are not much. People long ago went to their friends' houses and played all kinds of games and music on that night. Young and old honoured Hallowe'en at that time. People bought apples, nuts and all kinds of fruit for that night. Long ago people would write their names on the floor. One of the company would put a pinch of oats over each name. THey would also bring a cock in and put him on the oats. He was allowed to pick up one grain of oats. The person from whose name he took the oats was supposed to get married before any other member of the party.
    The meaning of Hallowe'en is Virgins of all
    Mr Mc Hugh