Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Ráth Caola, Co. Luimnigh
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On November's Eve, People roast beans on the stove. They put two beans together on the stove. The beans represent a man and a woman. If one bean rolls away from the other, it is said that they will not get married.
    Four saucers are put on a table. Water is put into one of them, a ring into another, a piece of cloth into another and earth into the others. A piece of cloth is then placed over the eyes of the children.
    The child walks over to the table and puts his his hand into one of the saucers. If he puts his hand into the saucer that the ring is in, it is said that he will be first to get married.
    If he puts his hand into the
    Brian Connellan